Crayford Camera Club Programme September 2013 – May 2014

Date

Event

Comment

03-Sep-13 First evening back.  Bring in some prints/slides
10-Sep-13 Extra General Meeting – Comps   discussion Bring in R1 entries
17-Sep-13 Lecture – Bexley A V Group   Audio/visual show
24-Sep-13 Round 1 comp – colour prints,   b&w prints. Judge – P Adams Bring in Autumn Rally entries
01-Oct-13 Knock out – Prints vi Prints   Bring in 6 prints per person Bring in R1 Talbot entries
08-Oct-13 Autumn Rally comp
15-Oct-13 Round 1 Talbot Shield comp –   digital images Judge = M Dilloway
22-Oct-13 Lecture – S Pellett –   Wildlife theme Bring in Gardiner Bowl/Reynolds/Rawlinson entry
05-Nov-13 Be a judge night
12-Nov-13 Gardiners, Reynolds,   Rawlinson competitions  Judge – D Mason
19-Nov-13 Crayford v Gravesend comp   Judge – Z Archer
26-Nov-13 Lecture – Tonbridge   Grainmakers – Print talk
03-Dec-13 Members own evening – ½ or   all evening, practical/demo/etc
10-Dec-13 Xmas party
2014
21-Jan-14 New Years night back – Bring   in some prints/slides
28-Jan-14 Workshop/ Practical night Bring in R 2 Talbot entries
04-Feb-14 Lecture – J Hedgeley – Water   Edge
11-Feb-14 Round 2 Talbot Shield comp –   digital images Judge – M Fuller
18-Feb-14 Concord Trophy – Crayford v   Dartford v Wilmington- Judge M Dilloway Bring in R2 entries print   entries and slides
25-Feb-14 Knock out – Slides v Slides   Bring in 6 slides per person
04-Mar-14 Round 2 comp, Prints Judge –   D Mason Bring in C.O.B. entries
11-Mar-14 Lecture – P Adams – Surprise   night lecture
18-Mar-14 C.O.B. comp Judge – Z Archer
25-Mar-14 Crayford v Orpington – Slide   comp – Judge = T.B.A.
01-Apr-14 Slide Competition and Stan’s   half evening
08-Apr-14 Crayford v Dartford comp –   Judge – Paul Adams Bring in Spring Rally entries
15-Apr-14 Lecture Sam Pellet – Isle of   Elmley
22-Apr-14 Spring Rally comp
06-May-14 A.G.M.
13-May-14 Andy Smith Landscape Trophy –   to be set by Andy
20-May-14 AV Competition (Fred Lockwood   Trophy) and Clives Images Night
27-May-14 Trophy Presentation and party   evening

Summer Programme 2014

Tuesday   10 June Woodlands   Farm, Shooters Hill, Welling start 19.00hrs prompt
Sunday   29 June Kent   and East Sussex Railway/Great War Weekend
Tuesday   8 July Farningham
Sunday   27 July Margate
Tuesday   5 August Old   Bexley
Sunday   24 August Wildwood   British Wildlife Centre (near Herne Bay)